U.S. NAVAL FORCES

PERSONNEL KILLED IN ACTION / MISSING IN ACTION

SOUTHEAST ASIA THEATER OF THE VIETNAM WAR
1960-1975

May our Brothers Rest in Peace.

USFlag.thin

CTF-117 River Assault Flotilla ONE

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 9 – River Assault Division 91

09/27/67 – Wiselee Smith, BM3, San Francisco, CA – ATC-91-10 (Kien Hoa)
09/27-67 – David Du Wayne Knowles, SN, Eatonville, WA – ATC-91-10 (Kien Hoa)
09/27/67 – Marc S. James, SN, Bronx, NY – ATC-91-3 (Kien Hoa)
02/01/68 – William M. Comer Jr., BM2, Larned, KS – BC – ASPB-91-2 (Dinh Tuong)
07/23/68 – John F. Bobb, BM1, Erlanger, KY – BC – ASPB-91-4 (Kien Hoa)
07/23/68 – David A. Pearson, FN, Town Tonawanda, NY – ASPB-91-4 (Kien Hoa)
11/10/68 – Sammy J. Cross, GMG3, Hominy, OK – M-91-2 (Kien Hoa)
12/23/68 – Wallace Going, BM2, Watson, OK – BC – ASPB-91-5 (Kien Hoa)
01/10/69 – Daniel L. Westlie, EN3, Augusta, WI – ATC-91-1 (Kien Hoa)

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 9 – River Assault Division 92

04/12/67 – Michael J. Smith, SA, Kansas City, KS – (Kien Hoa)
12/21/67 – Frank H. Buck, FN, Wenonah, NJ – ATC-92-10 (Dinh Tuong)
02/06/68 – Samuel M. Boyce, RM3, Dardanelle, AR – ASPB-92-2 (Vinh Long)
03/02/68 – Michael A. Evenson, RM3, Lakota, ND – ASPB-92-7 (Phong Dinh)
03/18/68 – David H. Wyrick, LT, Alliance, OH – 1100 – CO – M-92-1 (Dinh Tuong)
04/04/68 – Samuel C. Chavous Jr., BMC, Cross City, FL – BC – M-92-2 (Kien Hoa)
04/04/68 – Douglas G. Morton, FN, Phoenix, AZ – M-91-3 (Kien Hoa)
04/04/68 – John D. Woodard, BM3, Clyde, NC – M-92-2 (Kien Hoa)
08/02/68 – Charles H. Dellinger, SN, Gibsonia, PA – ATC-92-8 (Phong Dinh)
05/12/69 – David J. Boron, SN, Cleveland, OH (Go Cong)

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 11 – River Assault Division 111

09/15/67 – William H. Little, EN2, Weymouth, MA – M-111-3 (Dinh Tuong)
09/15/67 – Richard A. Cheek, SN, Oregon, IL – M-111-2 (Ding Tuong)
09/15/67 – William T. Diamond Jr., SN, Ottawa, IL – ATC-111-6 (Dinh Tuong)
12/04/67 – Adrian E. Howell, FN, Lucedale, MS – ATC-111-8 (Dinh Tuong)
12/04/67 – Robert J. Moras, FN, Escanaba, MI – ATC-111-8 (Dinh Tuong)
12/21/67 – Frederic P. Webb, RMSN, Redmond, OR – ASPB-111-4 (Dinh Tuong)
02/07/68 – Maynard L. Smith, EN3, Troy, KS – ATC-111-? (Vinh Long)
02/27/68 – James L. Lien, BM2, Lead, SD. – BC – ASPB-111-4 (Military Region-4)
02/27/68 – Jeider J. Warren, BM1, Castor, LA – ASPB-111-4 (Military Region-4)
03/09/68 – Eugene E. Swift, BM3, Hyattsville, MD – ATC-111-5 (Bien Hoa)
05/04/68 – Charles L. Perry, BM3, Columbus, OH (Dinh Tuong)
05/09/68 – Roy A. Cox, BM3, Ft. Worth, TX – ATC-111-7 (Dinh Tuong)
05/10/68 – Kenneth A. Carroll, BM2, Ohley, WV (Go Cong)
05/26/68 – Ronald W. Durbin, BM2, Cumberland, MD – BC – ASPB-111-1 (Kien Hoa)

Memorial Plaque dedicated to Ronald Durbin (Click to Enlarge)
Durbin.Tribute

05/26/68 – Jerry L. Williams, RM3, Picher, OK – ASPB-111-1 (Kien Hoa)
07/23/68 – Charles S. Roy, EN2, Rock Springs, WY CCB-111-1 (Dinh Tuong)
08/21/68 – R. D. Sullivan, BM1, Centerville, TN – ATC-111-10 (Dinh Tuong)
11/01/68 – Harry J. Kenney, EN3, Cincinnati, OH – USS Westchester County LST-1167 (Go Cong) – * MIA *
11/11/68 – Eddie M. Adams, FN, Hadley, MA – ASPB-111-1 (Dinh Tuong)
11/11/68 – Theodore Harrison, Jr., SN, Chicago, IL – ASPB-111-1 (Dinh Tuong)
03/09/69 – Jackie R. Morgan, BM2, Oklahoma City, OK – BC – ATC-111-9 (Tay Ninh)
03/31/69 – Donald L. Bruckart, GMG3, Redlands, CA – ATC-111-2 (Kien Tuong) – Click HERE to view a Family Tribute.

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 11 – River Assault Division 112

07/11/67 – Howard W. Bannister, BMC, Delbarton, WV – M-112-1 (Long An)
03/01/68 – Leslie E. Murray, BM1, Chehalis, WA – ASPB-112-8 (Phong Dinh)
03/14/68 – Edward J. Hagl, BM1, McAllister, MT – BC – ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)
03-14/68 – Frankie R. Johnson, EN3, Toppenish, WA – ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)
03/14/68 – Ernest W. Wiglesworth Jr., BM3, Greensboro, NC – ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)
03/14/68 – Eugene Nelson, FN, Lug Off, SC – ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)
03/14/68 – Robert W. Cawley, SN, Butte, MT – ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)
03/14/68 – Joseph S. Perysian, SN, Oak Lawn, IL – ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)
05/24/68 – Frederick V. Arens Jr., FN, Boston, MA – ASPB-112-1 (Go Cong)
08/18/68 – Stephen C. Brunton, BM3, Ukiah, CA – ASPB-112-2 (Dinh Tuong)
08/18/68 – Billy D. Roy, BM3, Oklahoma City, OK – ASPB-112-1 (Dinh Tuong)
08/18/68 – Edward R. Darville III, GMG3, Hialeah, FL – ASPB-112-2 (Dinh Tuong)
08/18/68 – Patrick J. Griffin, RM3, Topeka, KS – ASPB-112-1 (Dinh Tuong)
12/16/68 – Charles L. Kneece, BM3, Chillicothe, OH – ASPB-112-1 (Kien Hoa)
01/31/69 – Ronald Chapman, ENFN, Columbia, MS (Gia Dinh)
02/16/69 – Nelson Ramirez, SN, Bronx, NY – ASPB-112-5 (Hua Nghia)
02/23/69 – Nicholas I. Pyle, SN, Columbus, OH – CCB-111-1 (Hua Nghia)

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 13 – River Assault Division 131

08/02/68 – William R. Taylor, BM2, Honolulu, HI – ATC-131-9 (Chuong Thien)
11/12/68 – James A. Myers Jr., GMG2, New Harmony, IN – ASPB 131-2 (Kien Giang)
03/15/69 – Harvey Lee Basco, BM2, Alexandria, LA – ATC-131-8 (Go Cong)
06/07/69 – Curtis L. Hendrickson, SN, Winger, MN – ATC-131-10 (Long An)
02/26/70 – Norman K. Byassee, EN2, Litchfield Park, AZ – UH1B Helicopter (An Giang)

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 13 – River Assault Division 132

02/06/69 – Mark Siedentopf, SN, Fremont, CA – ATC-132-1 (Kien Hoa)
02/22/69 – Victor G. McCall, EN2, Brevard, NC – ATC-132-6 (Kien Hoa)
04/29/69 – Richard L. Keller, EN3, Lomita, CA – ASPB-132-3 (Chuong Thien)
04/29/69 – Terry N. Thompson, FN, Gulfport, MS – ASPB-132-3 (Chuong Thien)
05/24/69 – Ronnie G. Klomstad, SN, Rochester, MN – ATC-132-10 (Bien Hoa)
08/28/69 – Richard E. Martinez, BM1, Renton, WA – ATC-132-15 (Dinh Tuong)
09/05/69 – Terry D. Mason, RMSN, Toppenish, WA – ATC-132-22 (Tay Ninh)
11/17/69 – James F. Rost Jr., LTJG, Malverne, NY – 1105 – ATC-132-6 (Vinh Long)
12/30/69 – Doyle H. Parson, BMC, Weeping Water, NE – Z-132-1 (Bac Lien)

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 15 – Staff

06/23/70 – Harold L. Linville, HM2, Reno, NV – Helo Sea Float

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 15 – River Assault Division 151

01/14/69 – Jose B. Campos, BTFN, Seguin, TX – ATC-151-5 (Chuong Thien)
01/14/69 – David A. Land, SN, Wichita, KS – ATC-151-5 (Chuong Thien)
04/21/69 – Thomas W. Gaudet, EN3, Salem, NH – ATC-151-3 (Chuong Thien)
06/01/69 – Iris H. Harrington, EN3, Iowa, LA – ATC-151-1 (Long An)
01/21/70 – Ronald S. Athanasiou, BM3, Jacksonvillle, TX – ATC-151-36 (Hua Nghia)
01/21/70 – James C. Baumer, ENFN, Huron, OH – ATC-151-36 (Hua Nghia)

USFlag.thin

River Assault Squadron 15 – River Assault Division 152

12/27/68 – Barry M. Barber, SN, Las Vegas, NV – ATC-152-10 (Kien Giang)
02/28/69 – William A. Hanna, BM2, Ft. Smith, AR – ATC-152-3 (Vinh Long)
11/04/70 – Bruce C. Hunt, EN3, South Pasadena, CA – ATC-2 (RAD 152) (An Xuyen)

USFlag.thin

River Division 595 / River Assault Division 153

12/11/69 – Larry R. Dameron, BM3, Burlington, NC – ASPB-153-6849 (Kien Tuong)
12/11/69 – Joseph F. Benak, FN, Jupiter, FL – ASPB-153-6849 (Kien Tuong)
08/23/70 – James R. Hunt, QMC, Columbus, IN – PO – ASPB-153-? (Go Cong)

USFlag.thin

USS Askari (ARL-30)

12/03/67 – John R. Ruoho, MR1, Florence, WI (Off Shore)
07/21/70 – Scott F. Wemette, DCFN, Malone, NY (An Giang)

USFlag.thin

USS Benewah (APB-35)

05/24/67 – Sandy M. Rivers, SN, Philadelphia, PA (Phuoc Tuy)
11/28/69 – Michael L. Ferguson, RD1, Rockwood, TN (Kien Phong)
11/11/70 – John E. Hollis, SN, Apple Spring, TX (Kien Phong)

USFlag.thin

USS Colleton (APB-36)

05/03/69 – Edward N. Barr, SN, Brevig Mission, AK (Kien Hoa)

USFlag.thin

USS Krishna (ARL-38)

07/01/69 – Richard Garza Jr., SFP3, San Jose, CA (Kien Giang)

USFlag.thin

USS Tom Green County (LST-1159)

11/29/66 – Stephen C. Sharp, FN, Houston, TX (Quang Nam)
01/21/69 – Ray L. Sharp, CS2, Ridgeway, MI (Bien Hoa)
01/21/69 – Raymond J. Krekelberg, CSSN, St. Paul, MN (Bien Hoa)

USFlag.thin

USS Mercer (APB-39)

11/22/68 – Thomas E. Sheppard, CSC, Lake Worth, FL (An Giang)

USFlag.thin

USS Nye County (LST-1067)

11/24/66 – James R. Willeford, SA, Hartford, IL (Thua Thien)

USFlag.thin

USS Outagamie County (LST-1073)

08/27/67 – James E. Young, FA, Houston, TX (Quang Tri)

USFlag.thin

USS Westchester County (LST-1167)

05/10/65 – Dudley W. Mayo, SN, Bellflower, CA (South China Sea)
11/01/68 – Rodney W. Peters, RMC, Grants Pass, OR (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Anthony R. Torcivia, CS1, Easton, PA (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Richard C. Cartwright, SK1, Jamestown, OH (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Aristotoles D.R. Ibanez, SK1, Cavite City, Philippines, (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – David G. Fell, PN1, Van Wert, OH (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Jerry S. Leonard, YN1, Greensboro, NC (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Chester D. Dale, QM2, Capitan, NM (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Thomas G. Funke, ETN2, Coeur D Alene, ID (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Thomas H. Smith, QM2, Markesan, WI (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Floyd W. Houghtaling III, QM3, Canajoharie, NY ( Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Keith W. Duffy, RD3, Yonkers, NY (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Gerald E. B. Hamm, RM3, Camden, AR (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Joseph A. Miller Jr., RM3, Lebanon, PA (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Reinhard J. Schnurrer Jr., RM3, St. Paul, MN (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Cary F. Rundle, YN3, Aldan, PA (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Timothy C. Dunning, SMSN, Santa Ana, CA (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Jackie C. Carter, SA, San Jose, CA (Go Cong)

USFlag.thin

9th Infantry Soldiers Killed during the Mining

11/01/68 – Dennis Kenneth O’Conner, SGT, San Francisco, CA (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Leslie Von Bowman, SP4, Wallace, IN (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Wilfredo Cintron-Mendez, SP4, Utuado, PR (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Paull David Jose, SP4, Garden City, MI (Go Cong)
11/01/68 – Ernest Frissel Cooke Jr., PFC, Hampton, VA (Go Cong)

CTF – 194 Commander Naval Forces Vietnam

USFlag.thin

CTU – 194.9.7 Riverine Strike Group

CTG – 194.9 Commander River Patrol Forces (Staff)

01/08/70 – James C. Mitchell Jr, EM1, Torrance, CA – (Kien Giang) UH1B Helicopter
09/25/69 – Lonnie R. Parker, FN, Bessemer, AL (Gia Dinh) – USS Benewah (APB-35) – Nha Be River

USFlag.thin