U.S. NAVAL FORCES

CTF - 117 - MOBILE RIVERINE FORCE

PERSONNEL KILLED IN ACTION / MISSING IN ACTION

SOUTHEAST ASIA THEATER OF THE VIETNAM WAR

1960-1975

"May our Brothers Rest in Peace"

CTF-117 River Assault Flotilla ONE

River Assault Squadron 9 - River Assault Division 91

09/27/67 - Wiselee Smith, BM3, San Francisco, CA - ATC-91-10 (Kien Hoa)

09/27-67 - David Du Wayne Knowles, SN, Eatonville, WA - ATC-91-10 (Kien Hoa)

09/27/67 - Marc S. James, SN, Bronx, NY - ATC-91-3 (Kien Hoa)

02/01/68 - William M. Comer Jr., BM2, Larned, KS - BC - ASPB-91-2 (Dinh Tuong)

07/23/68 - John F. Bobb, BM1, Erlanger, KY - BC - ASPB-91-4 (Kien Hoa)

07/23/68 - David A. Pearson, FN, Town Tonawanda, NY - ASPB-91-4 (Kien Hoa)

11/10/68 - Sammy J. Cross, GMG3, Hominy, OK - M-91-2 (Kien Hoa)

12/23/68 - Wallace Going, BM2, Watson, OK - ASPB-91-5 (Kien Hoa)

01/10/69 - Daniel L. Westlie, EN3, Augusta, WI - ATC-91-1 (Kien Hoa)

River Assault Squadron 9 - River Assault Division 92

04/12/67 - Michael J. Smith, SA, Kansas City, KS - (Kien Hoa)

12/21/67 - Frank H. Buck, FN, Wenonah, NJ - ATC-92-10 (Dinh Tuong)

02/06/68 - Samuel M. Boyce, RM3, Dardanelle, AR - ASPB-92-2 (Vinh Long)

03/02/68 - Michael A. Evenson, RM3, Lakota, ND - ASPB-92-7 (Phong Dinh)

03/18/68 - David H. Wyrick, LT, Alliance, OH - 1100 - CO - M-92-1 (Dinh Tuong)

04/04/68 - Samuel C. Chavous Jr., BMC, Cross City, FL - BC - M-92-2 (Kien Hoa)

04/04/68 - Douglas G. Morton, FN, Phoenix, AZ - M-91-3 (Kien Hoa)

04/04/68 - John D. Woodard, BM3, Clyde, NC - M-92-2 (Kien Hoa)

08/02/68 - Charles H. Dellinger, SN, Gibsonia, PA - ATC-92-8 (Phong Dinh)

05/12/69 - David J. Boron, SN, Cleveland, OH (Go Cong)

River Assault Squadron 11 - River Assault Division 111

09/15/67 - William H. Little, EN2, Weymouth, MA - M-111-3 (Dinh Tuong)

09/15/67 - Richard A. Cheek, SN, Oregon, IL - M-111-2 (Ding Tuong)

09/15/67 - William T. Diamond Jr., SN, Ottawa, IL - ATC-111-6 (Dinh Tuong)

12/04/67 - Adrian E. Howell, FN, Lucedale, MS - ATC-111-8 (Dinh Tuong)

12/04/67 - Robert J. Moras, FN, Escanaba, MI - ATC-111-8 (Dinh Tuong)

12/21/67 - Frederic P. Webb, RMSN, Redmond, OR - ASPB-111-4 (Dinh Tuong)

02/07/68 - Maynard L. Smith, EN3, Troy, KS - ATC-111-? (Vinh Long)

02/27/68 - James L. Lien, BM2, Lead, SD. - BC - ASPB-111-4 (Military Region-4)

02/27/68 - Jeider J. Warren, BM1, Castor, LA - ASPB-111-4 (Military Region-4)

03/09/68 - Eugene E. Swift, BM3, Hyattsville, MD - ATC-111-5 (Bien Hoa)

05/04/68 - Charles L. Perry, BM3, Columbus, OH (Dinh Tuong)

05/09/68 - Roy A. Cox, BM3, Ft. Worth, TX - ATC-111-7 (Dinh Tuong)

05/10/68 - Kenneth A. Carroll, BM2, Ohley, WV (Go Cong)

05/26/68 - Ronald W. Durbin, BM2, Cumberland, MD - BC - ASPB-111-1 (Kien Hoa) 
       Click HERE to view a Memorial Plaque dedicated to Ronald Durbin

05/26/68 - Jerry L. Williams, RM3, Picher, OK - ASPB-111-1 (Kien Hoa)

07/23/68 - Charles S. Roy, EN2, Rock Springs, WY CCB-111-1 (Dinh Tuong)

08/21/68 - R. D. Sullivan, BM1, Centerville, TN - ATC-111-10  (Dinh Tuong)

11/01/68 - Harry J. Kenney, EN3, Cincinnati, OH - USS Westchester County LST-1167 (Go Cong) - * MIA *

11-11-68 - Eddie M. Adams, FN, Hadley, MA - ASPB-111-1 (Dinh Tuong)

11-11-68 - Theodore Harrison, Jr., SN, Chicago, IL - ASPB-111-1 (Dinh Tuong)

03/09/69 - Jackie R. Morgan, BM2, Oklahoma City, OK - BC - ATC-111-9 (Tay Ninh)

03/31/69 - Donald L. Bruckart, GMG3, Redlands, CA - ATC-111-2 (Kien Tuong)

River Assault Squadron 11 - River Assault Division 112

07/11/67 - Howard W. Bannister, BMC, Delbarton, WV - M-112-1 (Long An)

03/01/68 - Leslie E. Murray, BM1, Chehalis, WA - ASPB-112-8 (Phong Dinh)

03/14/68 - Edward J. Hagl, BM1, McAllister, MT - BC - ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)

03-14/68 - Frankie R. Johnson, EN3, Toppenish, WA - ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)

03/14/68 - Ernest W. Wiglesworth Jr., BM3, Greensboro, NC - ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)

03/14/68 - Eugene Nelson, FN, Lug Off, SC - ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)

03/14/68 - Robert W. Cawley, SN, Butte, MT - ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)

03/14/68 - Joseph S. Perysian, SN, Oak Lawn, IL - ATC-112-7 (Quang Tri)

05/24/68 - Frederick V. Arens Jr., FN, Boston, MA - ASPB-112-1 (Go Cong)

08/18/68 - Stephen C. Brunton, BM3, Ukiah, CA - ASPB-112-2 (Dinh Tuong)

08/18/68 - Billy D. Roy, BM3, Oklahoma City, OK - ASPB-112-1 (Dinh Tuong)

08/18/68 - Edward R. Darville III, GMG3, Hialeah, FL - ASPB-112-2 (Dinh Tuong)

08/18/68 - Patrick J. Griffin, RM3, Topeka, KS - ASPB-112-1 (Dinh Tuong)

12/16/68 - Charles L. Kneece, BM3, Chillicothe, OH - ASPB-112-1 (Kien Hoa)

01/31/69 - Ronald Chapman, ENFN, Columbia, MS (Gia Dinh)

02/16/69 - Nelson Ramirez, SN, Bronx, NY - ASPB-112-5 (Hua Nghia)

02/23/69 - Nicholas I. Pyle, SN, Columbus, OH - CCB-111-1 (Hua Nghia)

River Assault Squadron 13 - River Assault Division 131

08/02/68 - William R. Taylor, BM2, Honolulu, HI - ATC-131-9 (Chuong Thien)

11/12/68 - James A. Myers Jr., GMG2, New Harmony, IN - ASPB 131-2 (Kien Giang)

03/15/69 - Harvey Lee Basco, BM2, Alexandria, LA - ATC-131-8 (Go Cong)

06/07/69 - Curtis L. Hendrickson, SN, Winger, MN - ATC-131-10 (Long An)

02/26/70 - Norman K. Byassee, EN2, Litchfield Park, AZ - UH1B Helicopter (An Giang)

River Assault Squadron 13 - River Assault Division 132

02/06/69 - Mark Siedentopf, SN, Fremont, CA - ATC-132-1 (Kien Hoa)

02/22/69 - Victor G. McCall, EN2, Brevard, NC - ATC-132-6 (Kien Hoa)

04/29/69 - Richard L. Keller, EN3, Lomita, CA - ASPB-132-3 (Chuong Thien)

04/29/69 - Terry N. Thompson, FN, Gulfport, MS - ASPB-132-3 (Chuong Thien)

05/24/69 - Ronnie G. Klomstad, SN, Rochester, MN - ATC-132-10 (Bien Hoa)

08/28/69 - Richard E. Martinez, BM1, Renton, WA - ATC-132-15 (Dinh Tuong)

09/05/69 - Terry D. Mason, RMSN, Toppenish, WA - ATC-132-22 (Tay Ninh)

11/17/69 - James F. Rost Jr., LTJG, Malverne, NY - 1105 - ATC-132-6 (Vinh Long)

12/30/69 - Doyle H. Parson, BMC, Weeping Water, NE - Z-132-1 (Bac Lien)

River Assault Squadron 15 - Staff

06/23/70 - Harold L. Linville, HM2, Reno, NV - Helo Sea Float

River Assault Squadron 15 - River Assault Division 151

01/14/69 - Jose B. Campos, BTFN, Seguin, TX - ATC-151-5 (Chuong Thien)

01/14/69 - David A. Land, SN, Wichita, KS - ATC-151-5 (Chuong Thien)

04/21/69 - Thomas W. Gaudet, EN3, Salem, NH - ATC-151-3 (Chuong Thien)

06/01/69 - Iris H. Harrington, EN3, Iowa, LA - ATC-151-1 (Long An)

01/21/70  - Ronald S. Athanasiou, BM3, Jacksonvillle, TX - ATC-151-36 (Hua Nghia)

01/21/70 - James C. Baumer, ENFN, Huron, OH - ATC-151-36 (Hua Nghia)

River Assault Squadron 15 - River Assault Division 152

12/27/68 - Barry M. Barber, SN, Las Vegas, NV - ATC-152-10 (Kien Giang)

02/28/69 - William A. Hanna, BM2, Ft. Smith, AR - ATC-152-3 (Vinh Long)

11/04/70 - Bruce C. Hunt, EN3, South Pasadena, CA - ATC-2 (RAD 152) (An Xuyen)

River Division 595 / River Assault Division 153

12/11/69 - Larry R. Dameron, BM3, Burlington, NC - ASPB-153-6849 (Kien Tuong)

12/11/69 - Joseph F. Benak, FN, Jupiter, FL - ASPB-153-6849 (Kien Tuong)

08/23/70 - James R. Hunt, QMC, Columbus, IN - PO - ASPB-153-? (Go Cong)

USS Askari (ARL-30)

12/03/67 - John R. Ruoho, MR1, Florence, WI (Off Shore)

07/21/70 - Scott F. Wemette, DCFN, Malone, NY (An Giang)

USS Benewah (APB-35)

05/24/67 - Sandy M. Rivers, SN, Philadelphia, PA (Phuoc Tuy)

11/28/69 - Michael L. Ferguson, RD1, Rockwood, TN (Kien Phong)

11/11/70 - John E. Hollis, SN, Apple Spring, TX (Kien Phong)

USS Colleton (APB-36)

05/03/69 - Edward N. Barr, SN, Brevig Mission, AK (Kien Hoa)

USS Krishna (ARL-38)

07/01/69 - Richard Garza Jr., SFP3, San Jose, CA (Kien Giang)

USS Tom Green County (LST-1159)

11/29/66 - Stephen C. Sharp, FN, Houston, TX (Quang Nam)

01/21/69 - Ray L. Sharp, CS2, Ridgeway, MI (Bien Hoa)

01/21/69 - Raymond J. Krekelberg, CSSN, St. Paul, MN (Bien Hoa)

USS Mercer (APB-39)

11/22/68 - Thomas E. Sheppard, CSC, Lake Worth, FL (An Giang)

USS Nye County (LST-1067)

11/24/66 - James R. Willeford, SA, Hartford, IL (Thua Thien)

USS Outagamie County (LST-1073)

08/27/67 - James E. Young, FA, Houston, TX (Quang Tri)

USS Westchester County (LST-1167)

05/10/65 - Dudley W. Mayo, SN, Bellflower, CA (South China Sea)

11/01/68 - Rodney W. Peters, RMC, Grants Pass, OR (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Anthony R. Torcivia, CS1, Easton, PA (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Richard C. Cartwright, SK1, Jamestown, OH (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Aristotoles D.R. Ibanez, SK1, Cavite City, Philippines, (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - David G. Fell, PN1, Van Wert, OH (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Jerry S. Leonard, YN1, Greensboro, NC (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Chester D. Dale, QM2, Capitan, NM (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Thomas G. Funke, ETN2, Coeur D Alene, ID (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Thomas H. Smith, QM2, Markesan, WI (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Floyd W. Houghtaling III, QM3, Canajoharie, NY ( Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Keith W. Duffy, RD3, Yonkers, NY (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Gerald E. B. Hamm, RM3, Camden, AR (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Joseph A. Miller Jr., RM3, Lebanon, PA (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Reinhard J. Schnurrer Jr., RM3, St. Paul, MN (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Cary F. Rundle, YN3, Aldan, PA (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Timothy C. Dunning, SMSN, Santa Ana, CA (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Jackie C. Carter, SA, San Jose, CA (Go Cong)

9th Infantry Soldiers Killed during the Mining

11/01/68 - Dennis Kenneth O'Conner, SGT, San Francisco, CA (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Leslie Von Bowman, SP4, Wallace, IN (Go Cong) 

11/01/68 - Wilfredo Cintron-Mendez, SP4, Utuado, PR (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Paull David Jose, SP4, Garden City, MI (Go Cong)

11/01/68 - Ernest Frissel Cooke Jr., PFC, Hampton, VA (Go Cong)

CTF - 194 Commander Naval Forces Vietnam

CTG - 194.9 Commander River Patrol Forces (Staff)

01/08/70 - James C. Mitchell Jr, EM1, Torrance, CA - (Kien Giang) UH1B Helicopter

CTU - 194.9.7 Riverine Strike Group

09/25/69 - Lonnie R. Parker, FN, Bessemer, AL (Gia Dinh) - USS Benewah (APB-35) - Nha Be River

Home  ---   Back to Navy Index